Actor Levan Gelbakhiani, feature 'And Then We Danced' among prize-winners of Valladolid Film Festival
From left: film director Levan Akin and actors Levan Gelbakhiani and Bachi Valishvili speak at the Directors' Fortnight festival in Cannes where the feature premiered in April. Photo: Directors' Fortnight festival., 29 Oct 2019 - 18:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian actor Levan Gelbakhiani has claimed latest round of plaudits for his performance in filmmaker Levan Akin's feature And Then We Danced after collecting the Best Actor Award at Spain's Valladolid International Film Festival last weekend, with the film itself also honoured at the event.
Gelbakhiani was singled out for the honour at the closing gala of the 64th edition of the festival that screened over 270 feature and short films and celebrated Georgia in the Guest Country section.
For the young actor the Spanish award follows the Best Actor Award at the Sarajevo Film Festival earlier this year, for his role of a dancer in a conservative Georgian national dance ensemble involved in an emotional encounter with another male performer.
Stefan Schmitz of the film's distribution company Avalon collected the Rainbow Spike prize for the feature in Valladolid: