City assembly by elections held in three Georgian municipalities, ruling party candidates win
The Central Election Commission of Georgia has released preliminary results of the by elections earlier today. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 28 Oct 2019 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
The candidates of the Georgian Dream ruling party have won the city assembly by elections conducted in the Lagodekhi, Adigeni and Martvili municipalities of Georgia yesterday, the Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) says.
The by elections were conducted in the Apeni community of Lagodekhi municipality, Arali community of Adigeni municipality and Kitsi community of Martvili municipality.
The Georgian Dream ruling party candidates had no opponents in the Martvili and Adigeni municipalities and Robert Kakulia and Zurab Peikrishvili consequently won the race with 100 per cent of votes.
The ruling party candidate Omar Shvelidze won the by elections in Lagodekhi municipality with 84.4 per cent of votes, while his opponents from the European Georgia Malkhaz Melashvili and the Movement for Free Georgia David Beglarashvili received 14.71 per cent and 0.89 per cent of votes consequently.
10 local and one international organisations were observing the elections.
6,776 voters were registered for the elections, with seven polling stations opened.
The by elections were held as a member of Lagodekhi City Assembly left Georgia, while two others died.