Georgian-Armenian PMs meet, vow further strengthening of ties for mutual benefit
Armenian PM hosted his Georgian counterpart in his office earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 15 Oct 2019 - 15:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgoian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan have met in Yerevan earlier today, promising to further strengthen political and economic ties.
It is Gakharia’s second official visit abroad, after holding meetings in Azerbaijan last week.
“We have a big responsibility - it is our history and our ancestors who have made the foundation for the friendly relation between Georgian and Armenian people. I am sure we will carry the responsibility worthily. We, the Georgian government, are ready to work hard  for bilateral relations to become even more effective,” Gakharia said.
An official reception of Gakharia took place in the government palace of Armenia. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
He stated that Georgia and Armenia can further strengthen ties in economy, construction field, infrastructure, culture and sports.
Pashinyan stated that “one of the biggest achievements” of his 1.5 years in the PM’s post “is further strengthening relations with Georgia.”
He told Gakharia that he expected additional positive developments in relation under his [Gakharia’s] leadership.