Gov’t confirms 2019-20 anti-corruption strategy, action plan, approved by EU
The results provided by the anti-corruption strategy and an action plan will be evaluated at the end of 2020. Photo: Justice Ministry press office., 03 Oct 2019 - 11:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government has confirmed the 2019-2020 anti-corruption strategy and an action plan, the fifth of its kind and the first which have undergone assessment by the EU, Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani said.
She stated that the documents were adopted by the 69-member Anti-Corruption Coordination Council of Georgia several months ago, bringing together officials from ministries, court, parliament, municipalities, state regulatory agencies, a business ombudsman, NGOs and international organisations.
The strategy and the action plan feature 16 prioroties and cover the period up to 2021. We will be able to measure the results of the bills at the end of 2020. It is the first time the EU approved them,” Tsulukiani said.
Georgia has ranked higher in the most recent survey by the World Bank - Worldwide Governance Indicators (WGI) in terms of anti-corruption activiti