Putin’s press secretary: Georgian, Russian FMs meeting contributes to launching ‘positive cooperation’
Dmitry Peskov  spoke baout the reecnt meetimg between the Russian and Georgian FMs with Tass on October 1. Photo: ntv.ru
Agenda.ge, 02 Oct 2019 - 00:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian President Vladimir Putin’s Press Secretary Dmitry Peskov considers that the meetings, similar to the negotiations between the Russian and Georgian Foreign Ministers, “contribute to launching positive cooperation between the two countries”.
Probably, any process of constructive dialogue... begins exactly with the meetings like that”, Peskov told the Russian news agency Tass on October 1.
He further noted that the Kremlin, as well as the entire Russia, “would like to see good relations with Georgia”.
Peskov said that personally President Putin “appreciated historically friendly, almost native relations between Russians and Georgians”.
As for the authorities, here unfortunately, there are still problems,'' Peskov stated.
On September 26, Georgian and Russian Foreign Ministers David Zalkaliani and Sergey Lavrov met for the first since Georgia suspended its diplomatic ties with Russia in 2008.
The United States, European Union, United Nations and OSCE have welcomed the Swiss "initiated and facilitated" meeting between the Georgian and Russian FMs, which was held on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly.