Tbilisi joins global screenings of Manhattan Short film fest finalists
Tbilisi will mark its first screenings and voting for Manhattan Short festival finalists at Amirani Cinema theatre. Photo: Amirani Cinema.
Agenda.ge, 01 Oct 2019 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cinema-goers in Georgia's capital Tbilisi join their counterparts in more than 400 cities around the world in watching and voting for a winning entry among Manhattan Short film festival finalists this week.
At the downtown cinema theatre Amirani, 10 finalist works have been screening since Monday, as the city becomes a part of "the world's first global film festival" for the first time.
With the event Tbilisi is alongside cities in the United States, Australia, Canada, India, South Africa, Central and South America and over a dozen countries in Europe.
The finalist selection, announced in August, features films by directors from the US, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Iran and Finland.
The full selection is as follows: