• Support for agriculture
Speaking of election reform Talakvadze noted that the ruling Georgian Dream party had announced of switching to the fully proportional system of elections in 2024. However, they changed the date to 2020 upon the public demand.
Talakvadze further underscored that the “independent judiciary” is of utmost importance for the Georgian citizens. Therefore, he said, during the autumn session, the parliament will address the “fourth wave” of judiciary reform.
Photo: Parliament of Georgia
Moreover, from Monday, September 23, legislators will start discussing the 20 candidates of the Supreme Court judges.
Archil Talakvadze said the parliament of Georgia has “rather ambitious plans” for the country’s  European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
He said, inter-parliamentary cooperation with the EU-member states will become more effective and Georgian MPs will actively participate in various parliamentary assembly meetings.
Speaker Talakvadze stressed that the country’s territorial integrity and anti-occupation policy remains as “the most important challenge”.
We, of course, remain committed to the responsible policy on de-occupation and territorial integrity. We do not have the right to put our peace, security and future under the question mark due to certain emotional decisions”, Talakvadze stated.
He also noted that protection of children’s rights will also continue in parliament, which has recent adopted the Code on the Rights of the Child