New chess academy launches in Tbilisi to train youth, adults alike
The school will involve professional coaches and aim to promote the sport in Georgia. Photo: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia press office., 06 Sep 2019 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s capital Tbilisi now boasts a brand-new school for aspiring chess players with an unveiling of the Maia Chiburdanidze Chess Academy in the city on Thursday.
Named after a Georgian chess legend and five-time Women’s World Chess Champion, the academy’s opening is aimed to contribute to promote the sport in a country that boasts famed world champions throughout history.
Professional coaches are set to train children and adults alike at the school, which was launched in a formal ceremony in Didi Dighomi district.
Current and veteran players honoured the launch event along with city officials, with Chiburdanidze herself in attendance.
The academy is named after Chiburdanidze, a five-time Women’s World Chess Champion and the youngest holder of the title between 1978-2010: