Situation stable near Tskhinvali region as S. Ossetian ultimatum expires
• Deputy Interior Ministry of Georgia Vladimer Bortsvadze, Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, EU Monitoring Mission observers are in the village of Chorchana. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 30 Aug 2019 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The situation remains stable in the village of Chorchana, located in Khashuri Municipality, near the Russia-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region since 06:00 AM when the ultimatum of the Ossetian side expired.
The Ossetian side demanded the Georgian side dismantle a police checkpoint that is located on Georgia-controlled area and gave time by 06:00 AM, August 30.
Employees of the Georgian Interior Ministry, Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia, EU Monitoring mission observers are in the area.
Deputy Minister of Interior Ministry Vladimer Bortsvadze said the situation is stable and under control.
All required mechanisms have been activated to regulate all controversial issues via constructive collaboration, without any excesses and escalation,” Vladimer Bortsvadze said.
The Ossetian and Russian sides cancelled yesterday’s talks (the 95th session of Incidents Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM)  with the Georgian side in Russia-occupied Ergneti village as they left the session in protest.
The Georgian side stated ‘the language of ultimatums’ is unacceptable and the Georgian police checkpoint will not be dismantled as it is located in Georgia-controlled area.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has released a statement today and called on the international community to properly assess developments near the occupation line between Georgia and Tskhinvali region.