Georgain president opens Business Leaders Forum in Paris
"Georgia's European aspirations have never been so strong”, announced Zurabishvili. Photo: Administration of President of Georgia., 29 Aug 2019 - 00:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili opened the Business Leaders Forum in Paris, organized by MEDEF International, the leading network of French entrepreneurs, yesterday on August 28.
Zurabishvili told more than 700 representatives of the French business community that Georgia is ready for closer relations with Europe in all fields, announcing readiness for ‘more Europe’ in the Georgian economy, education, sports and culture.
Georgia's European aspirations have never been so strong”, announced Zurabishvili.
Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava also attended the forum.
We are interested to invite more French investors and French businesses into Georgia”, announced Turnava after the forum.
Turnava said that French entrepreneurs are interested in doing business in Georgia, finding partners in the country and exploring new opportunities.
MEDEF International is a non-profit private-funded organisation, created in 1989 by MEDEF, the French Business Confederation.
MEDEF International aims to promote French companies’ know-how abroad through collective action, supporting trade, technological cooperation and investments, long-term partnerships, especially on emerging and developing markets as well as reconstruction markets.