Georgian Chief Prosecutor explains why he’s running for Supreme Court judge
Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze answered the questions of members of the High Council of Justice for more than five hours. Photo: Chief Prosecutor’s press office., 23 Jul 2019 - 17:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Chief Prosecutor Shalva Tadumadze, who was elected  to the post in July 2018, has explained his reasons for running for the Supreme Court judge when only a year has passed since his election to the position he currently occupies.
Tadumadze says that the status of a judge has always been desirable for him.
It would have been hard for me to be a judge when I was a lawyer [referring to the time of the United National Movement government]. I do not want to speak about the details here. Now, when I have an opportunity to become a judge, I decided to take the chance,” Tadumadze said during an interview at the High Council of Justice earlier today, where the members of the council asked questions of the candidates for Supreme Court judges.
Tadumadze said that being a judge of the Supreme Court is sufficient for “serving the country,” adding that he is also ready to become the head of the Supreme Court if he is supported by the council and parliament.
The former head of the Supreme Court Nino Gvenetadze resigned in August 2018.
Georgian parliament adopted a new law on selection procedures of the Supreme Court judges in May 2019, after the turmoil around the issue and the recommendations of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe.
Tadumadze, who had served as the government’s parliamentary secretary since 2012, replaced Irakli Shotadze in the role of Chief Prosecutor, as the latter resigned on May 31, 2018.