Georgian PM: Hungarian tourists up 20% in Georgia, direct flights needed
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that there is a need for direct flights between Georgia and Hungary. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 12 Jul 2019 - 12:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty per cent more Hungarian tourists have visited Georgia this year, which is a good reason to launch direct flights between the two countries, Georgia Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze told Hungarian Foreign Minister Peter Szijjarto in Batumi, on the sidelines of the Batumi 16th International Conference.
Bakhtadze and Szijjarto discussed the possibility of launching a new stage in Georgian-Hungarian trade and economic relations and further cooperation in the education field,” the Georgian government’s press office reads.
Bakhtadze said that the number of Georgian students in Hungarian universities has increased.
Circular migration and Hungary’s support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration were also discussed. Szijjarto said that his country will continue to actively support Georgia on its Euro-Atlantic path,” the government’s press office said.
Szijjarto is one of the eight foreign ministers who have visited Georgia for the Batumi Conference – Georgia’s European Way, which is dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the EU’s Eastern Partnership Initiative.