Georgian military serviceman injured in Afghanistan returns home after treatment abroad
Georgian military serviceman meeting his family members at Tbilisi International Airport. Photo: Defence Ministry., 11 Jul 2019 - 19:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Senior Lieutenant Iveri Buadze who was severely injured in Afghanistan’s Parwan Province in 2017 returned to Georgia after a long treatment and rehabilitation course in the United States.
Being involved in the NATO Resolute Support Mission Buadze was supervising a team of Georgian soldiers on 6 September 2017 as they visually inspected vehicles prior to entering Bagram Air Field in Afghanistan.
A suicide bomber on a motorcycle in the line of vehicles detonated his explosives and Buadze got life-threatening injuries.
Two other Georgian servicemen Sergeant Giorgi Tsikarishvili and soldier Irakli Kuchukhidze were also injured but Iveri Buadze’s health was critical.
Take a look on how Iveri Buadze was met at the airport:
Iveri Buadze was first sent for treatment to Germany and afterwards -  to Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Washington for rehabilitation.
The Georgian Defense Ministry reports that the Georgian officer is currently on sick leave and he will continue serving as a Staff S-2 assistant of the second Infantry Brigade shortly.