Georgian national champion Nike qualifies for UEFA Women's Champions League
Players of FC Nike, the Georgian national champions and one of 62 clubs involved in the UEFA Women's Champions League qualification round. Photo: Georgian Football Federation., 25 Jun 2019 - 18:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
WFC Nike, champions of Georgia's national women's league, will aim to become the first team from the country to reach the group stage of the UEFA Women's Champions League after qualifying for the most prestigious club tournament.
The draw for the European competition has placed the club, founded only a year ago, in the qualifying stage's Group 3 with Scotland's Hibernian, Cardiff Met of Wales and Pomurje Beltinci of Slovenia.
They will hold fixtures against the three teams between August 7-13, as seven more groups involve a record 62 clubs from 50 countries in the recently launched women's equivalent of the major Champions League.