Georgian Election Commission becomes 1st in EaP with ISO standard for election management
A German agency issued the certification document for the Georgian Central Election Commission.Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Jun 2019 - 18:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) has become the first country in the Eastern Partnership (EaP) to receive the international standard ISO 9001:2015 for election management.
CEC writes that on May 28, 2019, they successfully went through the certification audit, conducted by the members of German certification agency Tuv Suddeutchland Ag (Tuv Sud)
The results of the audit have confirmed that the management system of the CEC of Georgia is in compliance with the requirements of ISO 9001:2015 international standard,” CEC reports.
CEC released the copy of the certificate.
CEC says that they have been working with the Management System, an organisation which is an official partner of the Tuv Sud in Georgia since September 2018, to comply with the ISO standard.
During the cooperation the CEC developed and introduced a quality management system to provide high standards in election management and deliver effective services,” the CEC said.
The CEC thanked its employees for their contribution.