Head of Georgia’s Central Election Commission receives top international election award
Tamar Zhvania was awarded for supporting electoral processes and democracy. Photo by CEC press office.
Agenda.ge, 03 Oct 2017 - 15:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The head of Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC) Tamar Zhvania has been awarded the Joe C. Baxter award of the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) for supporting electoral processes.
IFES, an international non-profit organization based in Washington, DC, established the award nine years ago to honor its senior researcher Joe C. Baxter, who died in 2003.
Georgia’s Ambassador to the US David Bakradze, who attended the event, tweeted a video showing Zhvania being awarded in Washington:
Together with Zhvania, IFES honored former IFES Board of Directors Vice Chair Judy Black and Congressman David Price with its 2017 Charles T. Manatt Democracy Award.
Zhvania has chaired the CEC since 2013, under the Georgian Dream leadership.
Before that she served as a project manager of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and chaired the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED).
Under Zhvania’s leadership, the CEC has won two international awards - one set by the ICPS for election management in 2015, and another for the inclusion of minorities in the election process at the 13th International Electoral Affairs Symposium in 2016.
Since 1987 IFES is represented in 145 countries.