Levan Kobiashvili becomes Georgia’s first official to serve as UEFA Football Committee Chairman
• The GFF President will be one of six officials from Georgia to serve on UEFA committees and panels, making the highest number from the country. Photo: Lasha Kuprashvili.
Agenda.ge, 30 May 2019 - 18:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Football Federation President Levan Kobiashvili has been appointed Chairman of the UEFA Football Committee, with a record six officials from Georgia set to serve in the international body.
Kobiashvili, who has become the country’s first official to be selected for the position, will fulfill the duty over the next three years in the Committee, one of 19 of the football organisation.
The former player of the Georgian national team reacted to the news by saying the selection was “great honour” and thanking those involved in the process for their “trust and support”.
The Georgian will be joined by other former players on the Committee, with Portugal legend Luis Figo and Italy’s Demetrio Albertini set to serve as Vice Chairmen along with former Montenegro and AC Milan midfielder Dejan Savicevic and ex-Moldovan national team player Pavel Cebanu.
Kobiashvili previously served as 3rd Vice Chairman of the UEFA’s National Associations Committee. The group works on issues including developing “recommendations on national team and club issues, the Laws of the Game, player protection and image”, in addition to other tasks.
Georgia will have five other officials in the body:
• Former national team player David Mujiri has been appointed Vice Chairman of the Youth and Amateur Football Committee;
• Georgian Football Federation 1st Vice President Kakha Tchumburidze will serve as Vice Chairman of the Development and Technical Assistance Committee;
• Former national team member and GFF Vice President Aleksandre Iashvili will be a member of the National Team Competitions Committee;
• GFF Vice President Nikoloz Jgarkava will work on the position of a member of the Grassroots Football Panel of experts;
• Georgian national team media officer Otar Giorgadze will be part of the Media Committee.
All six of Georgian officials will serve their terms until 2023.