Lufthansa adds flights to Tbilisi-Munich trip
Flights to Munich will also be carried out in the afternoon on Tuesday and Saturday. Photo: Lufthansa., 22 May 2019 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lufthansa, the largest German airline, has added two flights to its Tbilisi-Munich route, and will now carry out nine flights a week, Lufthansa reports.
The flights will now be available at 05:05 am on Tuesday and Saturday and also in the afternoon, at 15:55, on the same days.
The landing time in Munich for the midday flight will be 18:00.
The Munich-Tbilisi flight will be carried out at 09:00 on Tuesday and Sunday.
The nine weekly flights will serve more passengers as there was a demand for this after the EU-Georgia visa free agreement. Also, people now visit Georgia and the regional countries more frequently,” Lufthansa reports.
Lufthansa carried out its first flight to Tbilisi on June 5, 2005.
The company says that the 14 per cent increase in flights will also benefit the people who visit Europe, Asia and North America via Munich, as the city is a hub providing flights to 140 directions in 46 countries.