Interior Ministry to ensure May 19 by-elections in ‘free, democratic and safe environment’
• There will be 410 polling stations in Georgia for all the upcoming by-elections, where a total of 401,750 voters are registered. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 12 May 2019 - 11:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Interior Ministry promises that the upcoming by-elections will be held in a free, democratic and safe environment.
Moreover, Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Chairperson of the Central Election Commission Tamar Zhvania signed a Memorandum of Understanding aiming to ensure that by-elections are held in a peaceful manner.
• Georgia will hold municipal by-elections on May 19 to elect members of eight city councils (Sakrebulo) and five municipal mayors;
• Polls will open for parliamentary by-elections in the district of Mtatsminda, in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi on the same day as well;
• Votes will be counted electronically at eight polling stations of Tkibuli and Tskaltubo in western Georgia.
Municipal elections were last held in Georgia in October 2017, while parliamentary elections were held in October 2016.
The parliamentary by-elections will be held because former MP Salome Zurabishvili was elected the fifth president of Georgia and her seat in parliament is now vacant.