Russia conducts exercises in Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia: Georgia concerned by increased militarisation
Russia claims that it aims to help ‘allied Abkhazia’ boost its self-defence capabilities. Photo:, 24 Apr 2019 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze says that the increased militarisation of the two occupied regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) by Russia is alarming and Georgia is in need of the support of the international community.
Kobakhidze made the statement in response to the ongoing military exercises in the occupied Abkhazia region, with the involvement of 3,000 soldiers.
We will continue consultations with our partners on how to avoid problems related to militarisation,” Kobakhidze said.
Georgian Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili says that Russia demonstrates its strength through such exercises.
These are large-scale exercises which show that our occupied regions have actually turned into Russian military bases. On the other hand, with such exercises, Russia reacts to Georgia’s progress, to our cooperation with the US and NATO,” Tsikhelashvili said.
Tsikhelashvili stated that the interests of locals are totally ignored by the occupying country.