Head of President’s Administration to resign on May 1
Lasha Zhvania became the head of President Salome Zurabishvili’s administration after the presidential elections last year. Photo: 1TV
Agenda.ge, 20 Apr 2019 - 16:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Head of President’s Administration Lasha Zhvania announced that he will resign from the position on May 1.
Zhvania was appointed the head of President Salome Zurabishvili’s administration after her victory in last year’s presidential elections.
It makes no difference for me from where I will serve to my country, but it is better to do it from where I have not fully overdone myself”, Zhvania wrote on his Facebook page yesterday.
Zhvania said he approached President Zurabishvili in March asking her to dismiss him on a date which would be favourable for her.
He said he will leave the president’s administration on May 1 and continue serving "to my sweet and wise patriarch”.
I am grateful for the President of Georgia for laying such a high and huge responsibility on me”, Zhvania said, stressing that he will remain loyal to the President while working with the patriarch.
After resigning Zhvania will continue managing the International Charitable Foundation of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, where he served since 2011.