Mariam Bolkvadze, Sofia Shapatava share ITF Ladies Open titles in Portugal
• Mariam Bolkvadze earned the singles's win of Obidos Ladies Open, while Sofia Shapatava (far right) earned the doubles' prize. Photos: Georgian Tennis Federation/Sofia Shapatava on Facebook., 15 Apr 2019 - 19:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian players Mariam Bolkvadze and Sofia Shapatava were crowned winners of the Obidos Ladies Open competition in Portugal, claiming the ultimate prizes in singles and doubles respectively.
Held over a week concluding on Sunday, the $25,000 prize money outdoor tournament saw Bolkvadze emerge the winner after defeating Spain's Nuria Parrizas-Diaz in the final 6-2, 7-6.
The 21-year-old's win followed her semifinal victory over Shapatava, who also reached the final play-off round in the singles' section. The semi round finished with Bolkvadze advancing past her compatriot with a score 6-2, 6-2.
The singles' title is Bolkvadze's career fourth following wins at competitions in Cairo (2017) and Sharm El Sheikh (2016, 2015).
Shapatava however took her 'revenge' in the doubles, where her duo with Britain's Emily Webley-Smith produced a performance to top Bolkvadze and Slovenia's Nastja Kolar with a score 6-1, 2-6 (11-9).
Her result follows the 30-year-old's singles wins in Antalya in 2017 and Lucknow, India in 2014, among doubles titles, including most recently in Antalya last year.
The singles' draw of the Portuguese contest featured 32 athletes and was held under the International Tennis Federation World Tennis Tour category.