Tennis: Georgia’s Mariam Bolkvadze celebrates double win in Egypt
• Georgian player Mariam Bolkvadze with the trophy of the ITF tournament in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt. Photo from Mariam Bolkvadze/Facebook., 5 Apr 2016 - 14:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian tennis player Mariam Bolkvadze is celebrating after winning two trophies in an International Tennis Federation (ITF) competition in Egypt's Sharm El Sheikh resort last weekend.
Bolkvadze, 18, defeated several opponents to win the singles and doubles competition, with her Slovenian partner Nastja Kolar on April 3.
In the singles competition, the Georgian tennis star defeated Russia's Sofya Zhuk in the final match with a score 6-3, 7-5.
Bolkvadze's singles win was admired by the Dukes Meadows tennis centre in London, the United Kingdom, where the Georgian athlete trains:
In the doubles competition Bolkvadze and Kolar overcame pair Oleksandra Korashvili from Ukraine and Russia's Margarita Lazareva 7-6, 7-0, 7-5.
The Georgian player was seeded fifth in the tournament, which was held on an outdoor hard surface, but won not only all of her matches but also all of her games' sets.
Last year Bolkvadze won the same ITF singles tournament in Egypt, defeating Macedonia's Lina Gjorcheska in the final.
She also collected ITF doubles titles in Ashkelon, Israel and Telavi, Georgia in 2015.