Q1 of 2018: Property crimes most prevalent in Georgia
In the first quarter of 2018 a total of 3,660 people were victims of crime. Photo: N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 04 May 2018 - 11:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Crimes against property are the most commonly reported crime in Georgia, followed by violent and transport crimes, reveal statistics released today by official sources.
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) published data from Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs today, which shows that 14,000 crimes were recorded in the first quarter of 2018 in Georgia, of which 570 were committed against a person’s life.
In the first quarter of 2018 five cases of human trafficking were registered in Georgia of which one case was detected.
Which were the most common crimes of the Q1 2018?
In the first quarter of 2018, the five most commonly reported crimes in Georgia were:
1. Crime against property (5,936 crimes)
2. Crime against health (2,471 crimes)
3. Transport crime (1,025 crimes)
4. Drug-related offences (952 crimes)
5. Crime against normal government functionality (669 crimes)
Who were the victims?
In the first quarter of 2018 a total of 3,660 people were victims of crime – 3,524 were Georgian citizens, 121 were foreigners, two were stateless and 13 victim’s details were not specified.
The statistics show that in most cases, the victims were male. Specifically in the first quarter of 2018 there were 1,879 male victims and 1,775 female victims of crime.
The majority of victims of crime were aged between 25 and 44 – in this age category there were 1,546 victims of crime in the first quarter of 2018. Similarly, 1,416 victims were older than 44; 417 victims were between 17 and 24 years old; and 270 victims were less than 17 years old.
Fires registered in Georgia in Q1 of 2018
In the first quarter of 2018 there were 2,340 fires registered in Georgia, said Geostat. Of these cases, 25 people lost their lives as a result of fires and 67 were injured. Furthermore, 121 buildings and structures were destroyed by fire and 16 domestic animals were killed.
Road traffic accidents
The total number of road traffic accidents reached 1,428 in Georgia in the first quarter of 2018, reported Geostat, of which 54 were caused by intoxication. As a result 1,986 people were injured and 107 were killed on Georgia’s roads.