Georgia’s monthly inflation amounts to 0.8% in December
Georgia's Finance Minister believes the Lari will further stabilise as the country experiences an increase in tourism and exports. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 03 Jan 2018 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s annual inflation rate posted a 6.7 percent year-on-year increase, reports the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Meanwhile, in December 2017 the monthly inflation rate amounted to 0.8 percent.
Last month prices for food and non-alcoholic beverages increased 1.4 percent and contributed 0.42 percentage points to the overall Consumer Price Index (annual inflation) change.
• Vegetables (5.3 percent)
• Fruit and grapes (4.2 percent)
• Fish (1.9 percent)
• Milk, cheese and eggs (1.3 percent)
• Meat (1 percent)
As for transport related costs it increased by 1.5 percent and contributed 0.2 percentage points to the overall annual inflation rate. Prices were up for operation of personal transport equipment (4.6 percent).
Health-related costs increased by 2.3 percent, contributing 0.19 percentage points to the overall annual inflation change.
Prices were up for the following subgroups:
• Medical products, appliances and equipment (5.0 percent)
• Hospital services (1.4 percent)