UN Human Rights Council adopts yet another resolution supporting Georgia
The AA was signed together with the European Union (EU) last month. Photo by N.Alavidze
Agenda.ge, 24 Mar 2018 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United Nations (UN) Human Rights Council has adopted a new resolution on Cooperation with Georgia supporting the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders.
In the resolution adopted yesterday, the council condemned the grave human rights situation on the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) - and urged for human rights groups to be allowed to study the conditions on the ground.
With deep regret I note that the humanitarian situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions has far deteriorated, with the local population being deprived of minimal safeguards for their rights”, Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani addressed the council introducing the draft resolution on cooperation with Georgia.
He said the recent tragic death of Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili in unclear circumstances in occupied Tskhinvali last month and the detention of two others is one of the tragic incidents that once again speaks of the need for access for human rights groups in the breakaway regions of Georgia.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry believes the adoption of the resolution is yet another clear demonstration of UN support for Georgia.
The representatives of United Kingdom (UK), United States (US), Switzerland and Australia supported Georgia in their speeches delivered at the council meeting.
Supporting the resolution, the UK representative said that alleged human rights violations in the occupied regions, including illegal detention, torture and restricted freedom of movement should be a matter of concern to everyone.
This resolution is about access, it is about cooperation…The council should always support cooperation with UN human rights mechanisms,” the UK representative said, stressing that given the highly troubling reports of violations in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, independent monitoring and reporting is clearly needed.
The Human Rights Council adopted the first resolution on cooperation with Georgia last year.
Georgia has been a member of the council since 2016.