Foreign Minister urges UN to stand for human rights in Georgia’s occupied regions
• Mikheil Janelidze speaks at the high-level segment of the 34th regular session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva. Photo: MFA of Georgia., 28 Feb 2017 - 12:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze spoke at the United Nations tribune about the critical humanitarian situation in the Russian-occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia).
The 34th regular session of the UN Human Rights Council in Geneva took place yesterday.
Janelidze told the session that despite the "serious efforts” of the Georgian Government, people in both regions live in deplorable conditions.
"Particularly concerning is the fact that none of the international monitoring missions, including the UN human rights monitoring mechanism, are allowed in these regions”, Janelidze said.
The minister said that the barbed wire fences illegally erected along the occupation line as well as other artificial obstacles and the closure of crossing points with Abkhazia all affect the daily lives of local residents.
"These actions are directed against the Georgian government’s engagement policy and aims to fully isolate the occupied regions from the international community”, Janelidze said.
He noted that official Tbilisi is committed to let Abkhazians and Ossetians fully enjoy the benefits that are being achieved through the efforts and reforms of the government.
Janelidze called on the international community and in particular on the UN’s Human Rights Council to make real steps to ease the human rights situation in the occupied regions.