David Meskhi in London photographic display on the “New East“
Meskhi’s work for the display features young skaters in contemporary Georgia. Photo: David Meskhi/Calvert 22 Foundation.
Agenda.ge, 23 Feb 2018 - 15:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian photographer David Meskhi’s work on teenage skaters in Georgia will be exhibited in a group show exploring emerging identities in former Soviet states at London’s Calvert 22 Space venue starting today.
The display, titled Post-Soviet Visions: image and identity in the new Eastern Europe, brings together photographs by 15 artists, created around the landscape and experience in the countries under transition.
In artworks such as Hassan Kurbanbaev’s portraits of teenagers in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, and David Meskhi’s photos of skater kids in Georgia, Post-Soviet Visions captures the new identities emerging across the region”, said Calvert 22 Foundation’s preview for the exhibition.
Meskhi has been selected for the show along with photographers from Latvia, Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Germany.
The Georgian artist is known for a depiction of young skaters in post-Soviet Georgia in the award-winning 2015 documentary When the Earth Seems to Be Light, which he co-directed with Tamuna Karumidze and Salome Machaidze.
He has also captured the subject in more personal lens for a 2016 display in Berlin that explored the dynamics of the human body in motion.="http:>
Born in Tbilisi, Meskhi worked as a photographer for local cultural magazines, with his work selected for the collection of the Georgian House of Photography.
He has been represented by Berlin’s Gallery of Modern Photography since 2017, while he is also associated with Project ArtBeat in Georgia.
The work selected for the Calvert 22 Space display has been curated by Ekow Eshun, Creative Director of Calvert 22 Foundation and freelance writer and curator Anastasiia Fedorova.
The exhibition in London will run through April 15.