New campaign dedicated to Georgia’s 100th independence anniversary kicks off
• Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili announced 2018 as the Year of Freedom. Photo by the President's press office, 21 Feb 2018 - 12:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has launched a new campaign dedicated to the country's 100th anniversary since gaining independence from Russia in 1918.
Under the title ‘From Independence to Freedom - 100 Years of Republic’ the campaign encourages citizens to join in special celebrations all across the country.
Starting his campaign from the western Georgian region of Kakheti, President Margvelashvili said after Georgia gained independence from Russia it regained its freedom as well.
Margvelashvili believes this important date has been a strong incentive for the country to define its political vector.
We made the European choice centuries ago. This is the choice of a people who has statehood, friends, but is still occupied by a strong neighbour”, Margvelashvili said.
He believes that in order to overcome all the challenges the country is facing nowadays, its citizens should have free will.