UN to host presentation of Shota Rustaveli stamp
• Shota Rustaveli, known simply as Rustaveli, was a medieval Georgian poet.
Agenda.ge, 11 Apr 2018 - 15:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United Nations will host the presentation of a stamp of Georgia’s famous poet Shota Rustaveli, author of the Knight in the Panther’s Skin poem, to mark the 850th anniversary of Rustaveli and the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia.
The event will take place next month in New York, at the headquarters of the UN, Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze stated.
He also said that for the 100th anniversary of the Democratic Republic of Georgia:
• UNESCO will host concerts by famous Georgian pianist, UNESCO Peace Ambassador Eliso Bolkvadze and Georgian folk group Basiani.
• On May 26 the Council of Europe in Strasbourg will host an event dedicated to well-known Georgian scientist Mikheil Muskheli, who was a professor of Strasbourg University, which helped lay the foundation for the idea of a united Europe.
• The Georgian estate in Leuville, France will host various cultural and scientific events in June as well and the French-Georgian memorial centre - the  Leuville Georgian Academy - will be established.