Visa on arrival in Thailand be available to Georgian citizens
• Thailand. Photo: National Geographics., 13 Dec 2018 - 17:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Visas on arrival will soon be available to Georgian citizens visiting Thailand.
Starting in February 2019, Georgian citizens will be able to spend up to 15 days in Thailand after receiving a visa on arrival at the border.
Georgian Ambassador to Thailand Archil Dzuliashvili (residence in New Delhi) met with representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand yesterday to discuss the subject.
Georgian Ambassador Archi Dzuliashvili and Her Royal Highness Maha Chakri Sirindhorn. Photo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Earlier, Dzuliashvili met with the Princess of Thailand Her Royal Highness Maha Chakri Sirindhorn in Bangkok on December 11.
During the meeting, the relationship between Georgia and Thailand was discussed, and both sides expressed interest in future cooperation between the countries in different fields.
Georgian Ambassador Dzuliashvili continues meetings with other representatives of the government and royalty of Thailand.
Notably, the King of Thailand His Majesty Maha Vajiralongkorn Bodindradebayavarangkun received the Georgian ambassador’s credentials on December 8.