Sundance Film Fest unveils George Sikharulidze’s short in its programme
A still from the short ‘Fatherland’. Photo: Les Arcs Film Festival., 06 Dec 2018 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian filmmaker George Sikharulidze will see his short Fatherland screened in competition at the next edition of the renowned Sundance Film Festival that launches in Utah, the United States next month.
The director’s 2017 work, winner of a New Orleans Film Festival Special Mention, was announced as part of 73 shorts for the festival this week.
The prominent event, known as the largest independent film fest in the US, is unveiling its programme in the run-up to its launch on January 24.
See a teaser for 'Fatherland' on the filmmaker's Vimeo page below:
Fatherland was revealed as part of a release that said selections for the 2019 event would showcase “bold independent storytelling regardless of form, format or length”.
Sikharulidze’s film shows a community in central Georgian city of Gori, known to the outside world as the birthplace of Soviet ruler Stalin.
In 2016, on the 63rd anniversary of Stalin's death, his worshipers gather [...] to demand his canonisation as a saint… when something uncanny materializes”, says a summary for the work.
It features a cast of Georgian actors in cinematography by Guka Goliadze, praised in an Antigravity Magazine review at the time of its screening at the New Orleans Festival.
What stands out in this film and lingers in memory afterward are beautiful shots of the landscape and the people: exquisitely composed scenes”, said the piece.
Sikharulidze’s short has also been selected for screening at the Les Arcs Film Festival, which is set to open later this month.
The filmmaker previously directed A New Year, selected for the Toronto International Film Festival earlier this year.
Red Apples, another of his recent works, was screened at one of world's largest short film festivals in Clermont-Ferrand, France in 2016.