France, Ukraine, Lithuania and Estonia congratulate Salome Zurabishvili on winning presidential elections
• The statement of French MFA reads that France is ready to cooperate with Zurabishvili to strengthen relations between the two countries. Photo: Salome Zurabishvili/Facebook., 29 Nov 2018 - 17:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
France is ready to cooperate with Georgia’s newly elected president Salome Zurabishvili to strengthen relations between the two countries, the French Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
France is ready to work with Madame Zurabishvili to further strengthen the excellent and old relationship between our two countries. The new president will be able to count on our determination to continue to act in favour of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders,” read the statement.
France extends its most sincere congratulations to her and wishes her every success in the performance of her duties”, read the statement.
President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko, President of Lithuania Dalia Grybauskaite and President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid have also congratulated Zurabishvili on her election as President of Georgia. All three presidents have sent congratulatory messages via their official Twitter accounts.
President of France Emmanuel Macron has also sent warm wishes to Salome Zurabishvili in an official letter emphasising the long term relations between the two countries which were supported by her in the past as Foreign Minister.
He reaffirmed that France is going to further support Georgia's sovereignty and integrity and his expressed hope to meet with Salome Zurabishvili to 'strengthen the bilateral ties between France and Georgia'.