European Parliament adopts resolution on Georgia
The resolution on Moldova was adopted by 396 vote to 76, with 186 abstentions, while the resolution on Georgia was approved by 528 votes to 97, with 34 abstentions., 14 Nov 2018 - 18:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Parliament has adopted the resolution on Georgia in the wake of the discussion regarding the implementation process of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement on Tuesday.
The resolution was approved today by 528 votes to 97, with 34 abstentions.
In the resolution MEPs “warmly welcome” Georgia’s sustained reform track and progress made in implementing the EU association agreement.
They note that the EU is now Georgia’s largest trade partner and the largest source of foreign direct investment.
Therefore, MEPs call on the Georgian authorities to continue ensuring stability, further democratic reforms, as well as economic and social improvements for Georgians, who are affected by poverty, unemployment and economic emigration. High-level corruption, full independence of the judiciary , the depoliticisation of media content , labour and human rights and environmental protection , also remain areas of concern, MEPs stress,” the European Parliament press office reads.
The resolution also recalls with regret that after ten years, Russia still continues its illegal occupation of Georgian territories. MEPs reiterate their unequivocal support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and emphasise the importance of proactive communication to Georgian citizens about the tangible benefits and goals of the Eastern Partnership,” the statement reads.
Regarding the 2018 presidential elections in Georgia, MEPs welcomed their “competitive nature and the absence of cases of violence”.
They invited the authorities and political parties to address the issues of concern, as highlighted by the International Election Observation Mission, notably the misuse of state resources, excessively high caps in campaign financing and the targeting of independent civil society organisations.
Lead MEP on Georgia Andrejs Mamikins, who drafted the report on Georgia,  said that “Georgia is positively changing its political identity since the Association Agreement was signed in 2014.”
Notwithstanding the persistent challenges related to corruption and labour rights, Georgia has made clear steps towards the European model of governance, and the structural reform of the ministries promises good results,” Mamikins said.
The Georgian PM has thanked MEPs for their assessments.