PM Bakhtadze thanks European Parliament for highlighting Georgia’s progress on its EU path
Georgian Prime Minister says that the Georgian people have been the stimulus for the government to carry out democratic reforms. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 14 Nov 2018 - 18:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has thanked MEPs for their positive assessments of the steps the Georgian government has taken so far to successfully implement the EU-Georgia Association Agreement deal.
He said that the support of the Georgian people has been the stimulus for the government to carry out genuine reforms.
I am proud that though the right and effective work of the Georgian government, we have received high assessments of the European Parliament concerning the country’s Euro-integration process. I want to underline that Georgia has been assessed as the most successful country for its Euro-integration efforts,” Bakhtadze said.
The European Parliament has underlined that over the past several years Georgia has become exemplary in all directions of its cooperation with the EU,” Bakhtadze added.
MEPs discussed the report regarding the implementation process of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement deal on Tuesday, drafted by MEP Andrejs Mamikins, praising Georgia and its efforts to the EU.
The report also mentioned the problematic topics for country.
What does the report say?
The report summery reads that the findings of this report provide a positive image of the implementation of the Association Agreement with Georgia.
Whilst calling on the Georgian authorities to address some remaining concerns in line with AA - notably as regards labour standards, environmental protection and discrimination against vulnerable groups and women - the report also welcomes the legislative and institutional steps taken in order to address those topics.
Finally, the report addresses the institutional framework in place to implement the AA, both from the Georgian and the EU side, with a focus on capacity in terms of human resources and expertise, to ensure full implementation of relevant legislation and the monitoring thereof. The EP reiterates its commitment to assist the Georgian authorities and notably its Parliament in the reform process.”
The report “warmly welcomes” the sustained reform track and progress made in implementing the AA and the DCFTA, which has positioned Georgia as a key partner of the EU in the region; calls on the Georgian authorities to continue ensuring stability, further democratic reforms and economic and social improvements for Georgians, who are affected by poverty, unemployment and a high level of economic emigration, as a key factor in winning hearts and minds on the path towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders, and towards reinforcing cooperation between the EU and Georgia;
The report welcomed the adoption of a three-year version of the AA/DCFTA Implementation Plan, and invites the authorities to draw up a reform strategy that complements these plans, focused on outcomes beyond legislation and staff training, and based on expert impact assessment, which should also address interinstitutional cooperation between the parliament, government and the presidential administration.
Read the full report here.