European Parliament on Georgia-EU association deal: Georgia is on good reform track
Moldova is backsliding on democratic standards and rule of law, while Georgia is on a good reform track, said Foreign affairs MEPs on Tuesday. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 10 Oct 2018 - 13:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Lawmakers of the European Parliament (EP) have stated that Georgia is on a good reform track.
MEPs made the statement yesterday when the EP Foreign Affairs Committee took stock of the implementation of the EU association agreements with Moldova and Georgia, which entered into force two years ago.
MEPs on the foreign affairs committee welcome Georgia’s sustained reform track, which makes it a key EU partner in the region. They note that the EU is now Georgia’s largest trade partner and the largest source of foreign direct investment,” EP statement reads.
MEPs called on the Georgian authorities to continue ensuring stability, further democratic reforms and economic and social improvements for Georgians.
They stated that high-level corruption, full independence of the judiciary and the depoliticisation of media content remain key areas of concern.
The resolution adopted by the MEPs regarding the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association deal yesterday also recalled with regret that after ten years, Russia still continues its illegal occupation of Georgian territories.
MEPs reiterate their unequivocal support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and emphasised the importance of proactive communication to Georgian citizens about the tangible benefits and goals of the Eastern Partnership,” the statement reads.
Lead MEP on Georgia Andrejs Mamikins stated that Georgia “has a clear aspiration” to become a part of the European family.
The implementation of the Association Agreement including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area is going well. We also witness positive dynamics in the visa-free regime and the EU-Georgia security dialogue amongst others,” he said.
The resolution on Georgia was approved by 43 votes to seven, with one abstention. The full House is to vote on them at the November 2nd plenary session in Brussels.
Moldova and Georgia signed association agreements with the European Union on 27 June 2014 boosting their economic and political ties.
They entered into force on 1 July 2016.