Georgian PM: we won’t tolerate neither the old nor the new barbed wire fences
The Georgian PM says that all allies and the international community have been informed about Russia’s illegal actions in Georgia. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 08 Nov 2018 - 15:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has stated that the government will not tolerate neither old nor new barbed wire fences on its historic land, responding to the erection of new barbed wire fences by occupants at the village of Atotsi near the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Bakhtadze stated that the new barbed wire fences are the “visiting card” of the occupants, who have been carrying out a creeping occupation on Georgian soil since the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
We will use all available levers to stop the process. Our allies and all international organisations have been informed regarding the illegal activity.  We have the firm support of the international community, and I am sure that we will end this injustice,” Bakhtadze said.
He stated that the government of Georgia will continue to support families living in  villages located near occupation lines.
Georgian Minister of Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili came to Atotsi yesterday and stated that with this step, Russia is isolating the Tskhinvali region from the outside world and creating problems mostly for Ossetians.
Russia occupied 20 per cent of Georgian land during the 2008 war after which it launched the creeping occupation of the country.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani says that the international community condemns Russia’s illegal actions in Georgia.
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elisabeth Rood states that her country continues to urge Russia withdraw its troops from historic Georgian lands.