Creeping occupation and illegal detention of Georgians: what are the figures for 2018?
The two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali are occupied by Russia. Photo: N.Alavidze/, 24 Dec 2018 - 12:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
92 Georgian citizens have been illegally detained for crossing the so-called border of occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region this year – the same figure for the breakaway region of Abkhazia amounted to 25, the Georgian State Security Service told
The agency also reported that the Russian creeping occupation of Georgian territory started in 2011 and the process continued this year as well.
The creeping occupation has been in progress since 2011 and it has been revealed through the erection of illegal barbed-wire fences, digging so-called anti-fire canals and the erection of other artificial barriers,” the State Security Service reported.
This year, Russia controlled individuals dug so-called anti-fire canals along the whole occupation line with Tskhinvali. Artificial barriers have been erected near the villages of Dvani in October and Atotsi in November,” the agency stated.
The State Security Service said that occupants also made an illegal occupation line in the village of Khurcha, near Abkhazia region.