Project concept for historical Romanov Palace in Likani revealed [VIDEO]
• A beautiful example of architecture, the Romanov Palace was built in 1895. Photo: Georgia’s Cultural Heritage Agency., 15 Oct 2018 - 15:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The project concept for the historical Romanov Palace, the summer residence of the legendary Russian dynasty located in Georgia’s Likani resort, is already ready and major renovation works are about to start.
The presentation of the ‘Rehabilitation and Restoration Project of Romanov Palace and Likani Historical Complex’ was held in Likani last week.
The project includes the restoration of Romanov Palace and the orangerie; improvement of the historical park/dendrological plan; designing a hotel-conference block; arrangement of pedestrian bridge and visitor center.
The goal of the project is to create a large-scale tourist location on the territory of the Likani historical complex. For the first time in its existence, the Palace of Romanovs and the Likani complex will become a part of Georgia's tourism infrastructure and visitors will have the opportunity to visit the buildings and park and have the full view of its territory.
Video published by the Partnershi Fund shows the project implementation stages.
A state-owned shareholding company Partnership Fund (PF) was responsible for creating the project for the rehabilitation of the Romanov Palace based on the agreement signed with the National Agency of State Property in 2016.
A beautiful example of architecture, the Romanov Palace was built in 1895 and its design was developed by Leon Benoit. This place on the bank of the Mtkvari River served as a summer holiday residence for the Russian royal family headed by the Grand Duke Nicholai Mikhailovich.
“During the Soviet period Likani’s palace was the residence of the communist leaders. After the restoration of independence the complex became a governmental residence and in 2005 it was transformed into a presidential palace. Unfortunately, throughout this period, there was a grave interference in architecture of the palace and historic buildings, which significantly damaged the original appearance of the monument. Following the new concept the Romanov Place will be restored to its original form. The new touristic location will bring serious income to the region”, said director of the PF Davit Saganelidze.