Cyprus gifts land to Georgia to build the most large-scale monastery complex in Europe
• Georgia will not pay the property fee for the land. Photo by, not the planned monastery complex., 16 Jan 2018 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government of Cyprus and Archbishop of the country Chrysostomos II have made an unprecedented decision to gift Georgia 12,295 square meters of land to build the most large-scale Georgian monastery complex in Europe there.
A dialogue over the issue had been ongoing for years and Cyprus made the final decision on January 4, 2018, on the birthday of Georgia’s Patriarch Ilia II, the Parliament of Georgia official website announced.
Georgia has always had very strong ties with Cyprus. The ties are alive and are strengthening even further,” Georgian Dream lawmaker and head of the Parliament’s Regional Politics Committee Zaza Gabunia said.
Metropolitan Saba Gigiberia said that the decision was an "exception made for Georgia by Cyprus” and the country also freed the Georgian patriarchate from the property fee.
A representative of the Georgian Patriarchate to Cyprus, Archpriest Zakaria Peradze said that it will be the first case when the Georgian Patriarchate will have full jurisdiction on the territory.
This is a very important, historic fact,” he said.
Peradze highlighted the role of Georgia’s Ambassador to Cyprus Revaz Lominadze in achieving the "very significant” outcome.