US leaders pledge firm support for Georgia
Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with US Vice President Mike Pence before the pair joining President Donald Trump at the Oval Office. Photo: PM’s press office., 09 May 2017 - 11:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says that he has received "very clear messages of support for Georgia” from United States President Donald Trump.
Kvirikashvili, who is paying a three-day official visit to the US, met with Vice President Mike Pence before the pair joining President Trump at the Oval Office.
Trump emphasised that Georgia is an important ally and a strategic partner of the US. He reconfirmed the US Government's full support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Kvirikashvili invited President Trump to Georgia.
The meeting with Vice President Pence focused on intensifying US-Georgia relations.
The two leaders affirmed the strength of the US-Georgia strategic partnership that has continued to grow stronger for 25 years and emphasised the importance of Georgia's significant contributions to global security. In particular, the Vice President expressed his deep gratitude for the sacrifices of the Georgian people to include 31 Georgian service members who have given their lives fighting alongside NATO forces in Afghanistan, the White House press office said.
Pence reiterated the Administration's steadfast commitment to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.
He praised Kvirikashvili’s leadership on political and economic reforms and reaffirmed US support for Georgia's decision to pursue integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions, including NATO.
The leaders also pledged to explore ways to continue to enhance their economic and trade relations.