Georgian officers, NATO troops in Spring Storm defence drills
• The Spring Storm drills involve thousands of troops from 13 countries. Photo: Ministry of Defence of Georgia press office., 8 May 2017 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian service members are part of the Spring Storm 2017 international defence drills hosted by Estonia and featuring troops from over a dozen European and North American nations.
Three General Staff officers from the Georgian Armed Forces are among over 6,000 military personnel contributed by the host country and its allies from NATO and beyond.
The list of countries involved in the large-scale training includes the United States, France, United Kingdom and Germany. The Ministry of Defence of Georgia said its service members were involved in "carrying out varying tasks" in a multinational brigade-level staff.
The annual drills involve field exercises split into four phases and aimed at training participants in conventional warfare, with infantry elements supported by armoured and engineering units.
In addition, the 18-day drills feature air force elements from the United States, Polish, Spanish and Estonian forces.