Wheelchair fencers Irma Khetsuriani, Nina Tibilashvili claim medals at World Cup
Nina Tibilashvili and Irma Khetsuriani claimed three medals for Georgia at the competition. Photos: Augusto Bizzi/Italian Fencing Federation.
Agenda.ge, 20 Mar 2017 - 18:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian wheelchair fencers Irma Khetsuriani and Nina Tibilashvili won three medals including a gold at the Wheelchair Fencing World Cup event in Pisa, Italy on Sunday.
The two Georgian athletes competed in a number of categories at the competition that ran from March 17-19, emerging with medals in sabre and foil disciplines.
The gold medal was claimed by Khetsuriani in the sabre category B after she defeated Germany’s Sylvi Tauber in the final.
Khetsuriani claimed her fifth sabre category gold with the result in Pisa. Photo: Augusto Bizzi/Italian Fencing Federation.
The victory is Khetsuriani’s fifth sabre category gold for Khetsuriani, who has claimed medals in other World Cup events.
The athlete also claimed a bronze medal in the foil category B, finishing third among nine fencers from seven countries.
The other Georgian competitor, Nina Tibilashvili, was awarded her bronze model after claiming joint third in sabre category A.
Tibilashvili was among 14 fencers in the section, with the final result adding a second bronze to her similar victory from the World Cup in Pisa in November 2016.
The Georgian National Paralympic Committee said the two successful athletes would return to Georgia on Tuesday.