Wheelchair fencers Irma Khetsuriani, Nina Tibilashvili secure gold at World Cup
Khetsuriani (R) and Tibilashvili competed at the World Cup event in Warsaw. Photo: Parasport Development Centre of Tbilisi.
Agenda.ge, 03 Jul 2017 - 18:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wheelchair fencers Irma Khetsuriani and Nina Tibilashvili claimed gold medals at the Wheelchair Fencing World Cup in Poland’s capital Warsaw with victory at the tournament over the last three days.
Khetsuriani defeated Thailand’s Saysunee Jana in the Sabre B category final with a final score 15-8 to take the champion’s title on Saturday.
China’s Xiao Rong and Irina Mishurova of Russia collected the bronze medals for the category.
The two Georgian fencers competed in senior and junior categories of the Warsaw event. Photo: Parasport Development Centre of Tbilisi.
Launched on June 28, the competition concluded for senior athletes on Monday before young paralympic athletes launched their quest for medals in the Under 23 format earlier today.
On the first day of the U23 competition, Tibilashvili overcame her counterpart in a 18-5 win of Women's Sabre A category, claiming another gold for Georgia.
The U23 competition is set to conclude on Friday.
Earlier this year, Khetsuriani and Tibilashvili won three medals including a gold at the Wheelchair Fencing World Cup event in Pisa, Italy.
Khetsuriani is also ranked first in Women’s Sabre B category among wheelchair fencers from around the world in the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation (IWAS) official classification.