Bach in the Subways:
Tbilisi to mark global date with street concerts
• Tbilisi will join the global celebration for the third year. Photo: Bach in the Subways Georgia., 16 Mar 2017 - 18:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young students of music schools in Tbilisi will join forces this Saturday to celebrate the music of famous German composer Johann Sebastian Bach in the capital city’s streets.
Under this year’s edition of the Bach in the Subways global event, the performing artists will entertain pedestrians on Mazniashvili Street, next to the newly renovated Aghmashenebeli Ave.
Designed to mark 332 years since the birth of Bach, the annual date brings together cities in dozens of countries around the world. Georgia has been part of the international celebration for the past three years.
Every year for Bach’s birthday a spontaneous, global community of musicians unites to sow the seeds for future generations of classical music lovers and share their joy and inspiration for their artform”, says a summary of the date by its organisers.
Young musical artists from the Evgeni Mikeladze Central Music School No. 2, Music Academy of the University of Georgia, Tbilisi State Conservatoire and Zakaria Paliashvili Central Music School will showcase their skills at the event’s Tbilisi edition.
The Bach in the Subways Georgia show will also receive support from the Tbilisi-based Newton Free School.
Last year’s Tbilisi event was held in the garden of the Tbilisi State Opera House, with the children's orchestra of Tbilisi's Central Music School hosting enthusiasts of Bach’s music.
Last year's edition of the Tbilisi event hosted music enthusiasts in the garden of the Tbilisi State Opera House. Photo: Bach in the Subways Georgia.
The foundations for the annual celebration were laid by cellist Dale Henderson in 2010 when he staged solo performances of Bach's Cello Suites in subway stations throughout New York, in the United States.
Inspired by the idea of popularising classical music to everyday audiences outside of official concert halls, Henderson invited two other performers to join the event in 2011, marking the first Bach in the Subways occasion.
The number of participants involved in the global celebration has increased each year since its founding. In 2015 thousands of artists celebrated the late composer's 330th birthday in 40 countries around the world.