Queen Elizabeth II congratulates Georgia’s Patriarch on 40th anniversary of consecration
Queen Elizabeth and Patriarch Ilia II met with each other in 2011.Photo by kathrynjanicek.com.
Agenda.ge, 25 Dec 2017 - 15:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Queen of the United Kingdom Elizabeth II has sent her congratulations to Georgia’s Patriarch Ilia II today, marking the 40th anniversary of his consecration as patriarch.
I have pleasure in sending your Holiness my warmest congratulations on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of your election as Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia.”
I remember with great warmth our meeting during your visit to London in 2011. I am delighted that the close relationship between our peoples continues to grow. I send my best wishes for your good health and happiness”, reads the Queen’s letter.
Photo by British Embassy to Georgia press office.
Georgia’s president Giorgi Margvelashvili also congratulated the patriarch on the occasion, stating that the election of Ilia II as the head of the Georgian church 40 years ago was one of the most important events of the last few decades in the history of the country.
After the death of the Patriarch David V, Ilia II, who is now 84-year-old, was elected the new Catholics-Patriarch of Georgia on December 25, 1977.