Georgia, Indonesia to cooperate in conducting reforms
• Georgia’s Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani (L) shakes hands with Indonesian Minister of Administrative and Bureaucratic Reform Asman Abnur. Photo by Georgian Justice Minister, 16 Dec 2017 - 17:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will share with Indonesia its experience in a number of directions including anti-corruption policy, e-governance, cyber security, as the two countries have signed a memorandum of cooperation.
Signing the memorandum yesterday, Georgia’s Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani said Georgia will help Indonesia solve its problems in public service distribution on the example of Georgia’s Public Service Halls.
Indonesia is interested in the reforms Georgia has implemented and wants to share the experience of the country’s successful governance. Photo by Georgian Justice Ministry
The memorandum was signed during the Asia Pacific Leaders Forum on Open Government (APLF2017) hosted by Indonesia, where Tsulukiani shared the experience of Georgia in open governance with six other ministers and delegations from 20 countries.
The Asia Pacific Leaders Forum on Open Government brought together over 200 heads of state, ministers, local government leaders, civil society organisations, businesses, and development partners to share experiences and best practices on ways to advance open government in the Asia Pacific.
Georgian Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani (second from the left) signs memorandum of cooperation with Indonesian officials. Photo by Georgian Justice Ministry
This September, Georgia assumed the chairmanship of the Open Government Partnership Steering Committee, which means that for the first time Georgia has become the chair of the OGP for a one year term taking the role from France.