Georgian Government offers internship opportunity to ethnic minority students
Georgia’s Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said Russia had failed to ensure recognition two Georgian breakaway regions as independent republics. Photo by Ministry for Reconciliation., 14 Dec 2017 - 14:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia is offering internships at state agencies to graduates and final-year students representing ethnic minorities of the country.
The new programme aims to better integrate the country’s ethnic minority groups into society.
After today’s government meeting, the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili said that the new internship program will be open to those students who are part of the 1+4 program.
The 1+4 program was launched in 2010 and it offers a one-year Georgian language preparation course for those who represent ethnic minority groups and desire to become university students and study in Georgia for four years.
Each year, the state offers scholarships within the 1+4 program to about 100 ethnic Armenian and 100 ethnic Azerbaijani students.
Tsikhelashvili believes that giving an internship opportunity at government departments to these students and graduates will further help them in their career.
"One of the main goals and priorities of our Government is civic integration [and] creation of the society where every citizen are equal and have the opportunity to fully realise themselves. It is also a priority to engage ethnic minorities in different aspects of life”, Tsikhelashvili said.
She added that a pilot program has already been implemented in the beginning of this year, within which 65 young people went through an internship at 20 government departments and state agencies.
"The results of the pilot project were very positive”, Tsikhelashvili said.
She added that now more ethnic minority representatives will be given such an opportunity.