Georgia’s ethnic diversity presented in Fine Art exhibition in Tbilisi
"Family idyll" by Oscar Schmerling., 08 Apr 2015 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian National Museum is presenting an exhibition that showcases the diverse ethnic culture of the country.
More than 100 esteemed pieces of work by Georgia-based artists from a range of different ethnic groups are involved in the exhibition, titled Georgia’s Ethnic and Religious Diversity in Fine Art.
The exhibition is being held at the Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Art. It is due to open later today and continue until April 28.
Streets of Tbilisi in 19th century by Oscar Schmerling. Photo by Tbilisi Historical Museum.
Schmerling is considered on of the founder of Georgian caricature. His works were published on the  Georgian News Paper in 1900s.
Organisers said the exhibition was devoted to the 10th anniversary of the Tolerance Centre, under the Public Defender of Georgia.
The exhibition will present 115 pieces of art that are preserved in the Georgian National Museum and in different private collections.
Each piece of art depicts Georgia as a multicultural nation that encompasses traditions from a variety of ethnicities. The local and foreign painters all lived and worked in Georgia during the 19-20thcenturies.
Max Tilke, "Khevsurs", 1910
The exhibition represents artworks of famous artists, such as Kirill Zdanevich, Sergei Parajanov, Max Karl Tilke, Shalom Kobiashvili, Oscar Schmerling and more.
The exhibition is being organised by the Georgian National Museum and the Tolerance Centre of the Public Defender of Georgia. The event is supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG), and the Advancing National Integration (ANI).