Georgia supports peaceful settlement of Israeli-Palestinian conflict
• Georgian Foreign Ministry said it is carefully following the development of events and will continue consultations with its partners., 7 Dec 2017 - 20:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Georgia supports the efforts of the international community aimed at the peaceful resolution of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict which should be achieved through an agreement based on dialogue", Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a special statement today.
The ministry made the statemented in response to the United States (US) decision to move its embassy to Jerusalem and recognise Jerusalem as the Israeli capital.
US President Donald Trump has recognised Jerusalem as the capital of Israel and announced plans to relocate the US embassy, which is currently based in Tel Aviv.
We have looked carefully at the statement made by the President of our strategic partner, the United States of America, regarding Jerusalem. We are closely monitoring the developments as this issue is being widely discussed internationally, including at the United Nations", the statement reads.
Trump said with this decision, his administration reaffirms its longstanding commitment to building a future of peace and security in the Middle East.
According to Georgian Foreign Ministry it is "carefully following the developments and will continue consultations with our partners".